United States v. Wilson
[…] A board of review held that he became a prosecution witness, but concluded that a reversal was not required because his disqualification on that ground did not prejudice the accused. One member of the board disagreed with that conclusion. It is the holding of the majority which the petitioner here seeks to overturn.

II

Under the provisions of Article 26 (a) of the Code, 10 USC § 826:

“. . . No person is eligible to act as law officer in a case if he is the accuser or a witness for the prosecution or has acted as investigating officer or as counsel in the same case.”

This codal proscription is supplemented in the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, by paragraph 63, page 94, which provides: