United States v. Wilson
[…] United States v. Wilson , ACM 37897 (A. F. Ct. Crim. App. 12 October 2012) (unpub. op.).

Conclusion The approved findings and sentence are correct in law and fact, and no error materially prejudicial to the substantial rights of the appellant occurred. Articles 59(a) and 66(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. §§ 859(a), 866(c); United States v. Reed , 54 M.J. 37, 41

(C.A.A.F. 2000).

Accordingly, the approved findings and sentence are

AFFIRMED. FOR THE COURT STEVEN LUCAS Clerk of the Court

NOTES

[1] When a court-martial adjudges confinement, Article 58, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 858, authorizes the use of “any place of confinement under the control of any of the armed forces or in any penal or correctional institution under the control of the United States, or which the United States may be allowed to use.”

[2] Prior to 1948, no Article of War addressed confinement with enemy prisoners or other foreign nationals.

[3] At oral argument, appellant’s counsel specifically rejected the argument that Article 12, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 812, was violated.