United States v. Wilson
[…] United States v. Wilson , __ M.J. __ No. 13-0157/AF (Daily Journal 17 July 2013). We ordered oral argument on this issue and received additional briefs from the parties. We conclude that Article 12, UCMJ, applies to members of the armed forces when placed in confinement in a state or federal facility within the continental United States due to an adjudged court-martial sentence. [1]

Article 12, UCMJ “No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with enemy prisoners or other foreign nationals not members of the armed forces.” Article 12, UCMJ.

The plain language of the statute does not set any geographical limits to its application, so a plain reading of the statute would arguably render resorting to legislative history unnecessary. Compare United States v. Great Northern Ry.