United States v. Willie Alro Kelly
[…] The widespread illicit sales of narcotics support this Congressional technique of winnowing the illegitimate from the legitimate distributors of drugs. More importantly, there is no unfairness in this presumption for the reasons stated in the fourth paragraph of this opinion.

Judgment affirmed.

. 21 U.S.C.A. § 841(a)(1) proscribes the distribution of controlled substances such as heroin “Except as authorized by this sub-chapter” through registration with the Attorney General and pursuant to order forms he prescribes (21 U.S.C.A. §§ 822 and 828).

. 21 U.S.C.A. § 885(b), on which this instruction was based, provides:

“In the absence of proof that a person is the duly authorized holder of an appropriate registration or order form issued [by the Attorney General] under this subchap-ter, he shall be presumed not to be the holder of such registration or form, and the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to such registration or form shall be upon him.”






Concurrence Opinion

STEVENS, Circuit Judge

(concurring).

In my judgment, the distinction between an element of an offense and an affirmative defense is not unclear.