United States v. Willie Alro Kelly
[…] United States v. Willie Alro Kelly

500 F.2d 72 | 7th Cir. | 1974

Lead Opinion

CUMMINGS, Circuit Judge.

A two-count indictment was returned against defendant, charging him with distributing heroin on April 12 and May 1, 1973, in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1).1 The jury found him guilty on both counts. He was given a 10-year sentence on Count I, plus a 3-year special parole term. An identical concurrent sentence was imposed on Count II.

The only issue raised on appeal is whether a portion of the court’s instruction 7, which was based on 21 U.S.C. § 885(b), was improper. Instruction 7 provided in pertinent part:

“In the absence of proof that a person is the duly authorized holder of an appropriate registration issued under the law involved in this case, he shall be presumed not to be the holder of such registration.” 2

Defendant attacks the presumption contained in the instruction and the fountainhead statute, claiming it violates his Fifth Amendment rights.