United States v. Williams, Thomas
[…] The court also ordered Williams’s driving privileges revoked for three years. Williams had no objection at the time but on appeal argues that the blanket revocation of his license was illegal and that the case should be remanded to the district court for resentencing.

The government concedes that a total license revoca- tion extending beyond federal territory was outside the district court’s power. The Assimilative Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 13, supplements the federal criminal code by No. 07-2841 3 adopting state criminal statutes to apply in federal en- claves. United States v. Devenport , 131 F.3d 604, 605-06 (7th Cir. 1997). Any person transgressing the assimilated laws “shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment” as if the offense had been committed in the state itself. 18 U.S.C. § 13(a). Though under state law a conviction for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol may result in revocation of a state driver’s license, the Act provides that “[a]ny limita- tion on the right or privilege to operate a motor vehicle imposed under this subsection shall apply only to the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. § 13(b)(1).

But the district court’s license-revocation order made no mention of being limited to federal enclaves. Because Williams did not raise this objection at sentencing, our review is for plain error. United States v.