959 F. Supp. 210 | S.D.N.Y. | 1997
[…] Coughlin, 902 F.Supp. 424, 429 (S.D.N.Y.1995).

Although Williams has not contested this point, it is clear that the IRS was authorized to levy upon any debts that Williams owed to Yelram and MMP. The Second Circuit has held that the “indebtedness of a third party to a taxpayer” is property that is subject to an IRS levy. United States v. Long Island Drug Co., 115 F.2d 983, 985-86 (2d Cir.1940) (predecessor statute providing for levies against, inter alia, “evidences of debt”); Frasier v. Hegeman, 607 F.Supp. 318, 323 (N.D.N.Y.1985); Treas. Reg. § 301.6331-1 (as amended in 1994) (“Levy may be made by serving a notice of levy on any person in possession of or obligated with respect to, property or rights to property-subject to levy, including receivables, bank accounts, evidences of debt____”) (emphasis added). Moreover, treasury regulations provide that “the common parent corporation and each subsidiary which was a member of the group during any part of the consolidated return year shall be severally hable for the tax for such year.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.1502-6(a).