United States v. Williams
[…] United States v. Williams

89 F. Supp. 929 | W.D. Okla. | 1950

CHANDLER, District Judge.

Defendants are charged with a violation of. the Liquor Enforcement Act by the importation into the State of Oklahoma of intoxicating liquor. The Act, 18 U.S.C.A. § 1262, provides:

“Whoever imports, brings, or transports any intoxicating liquor into any State * * in which all sales, except for scientific, sacramental, medicinal, or mechanical purposes, of intoxicating liquor * * * are prohibited * * *.
“Shall (1) If such liquor is not accompanied by such permits, or licenses therefor as may be required by the laws of such State *. * * or (2) if all importation, bringing, or transportation of intoxicating liquor into such State * * * is prohibited by the laws thereof, be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”

This section of the new criminal code is based on Sections 2 and 3 of the Liquor Enforcement Act of 1936, formerly 27 U.S.C.A. §§ 222, 223, and contains almost identical language.