United States v. Williams
[…] We find further that his testimony established that the exhibits were prepared as part of a “regular practice” common to all Army units,5 and that they were received by Sergeant Smith in the ordinary course of business. Hence we conclude that Sergeant Smith’s testimony was sufficient to support the admission of Prosecution Exhibits 2 and 4 under Rule 803(6).

The findings of guilty and the sentence are affirmed.

Senior Judge CARNE and Judge O’DONNELL concur.

. Article 32, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 832 (1976) provides in pertinent part that “No charge or specification may be referred to a general court-martial for trial until a thorough and impartial investigation of all the matters set forth therein has been made.” Charges may be referred to an inferior court-martial without such an investigation.

. Captain Booth had represented the appellant at the Article 32 investigation but subsequently had been transferred from Fort Dix.

. Department of the Army Form 4187, “Personnel Action,” 1 May 1974.