12 C.M.A. 81 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1961
[…] 12 C.M.A. 81 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1961

Lead Opinion

Opinion of the Court

Robert E. Quinn, Chief Judge:

At his trial for desertion, the accused moved to dismiss the charge on the ground he was deprived of his right to a speedy trial. The motion was denied, and the accused was convicted and sentenced. The accused renewed his challenge to the proceedings before the board of review, but it upheld the trial ruling. We granted review to consider the accused’s contention, and the propriety of the inclusion in the post-trial review of new matter bearing on the issue.

Article 10 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 810, provides inter alia, that if the accused is in arrest or confinement before trial “immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the charges and release him.” See also Article 33, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 833. In the motion to dismiss, defense counsel contended there was unreasonable delay in the prosecution of the accused.