United States v. Williams
[…] Hence, his later trial was barred. Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, paragraph 68g; Code, supra, Article 15(e), 10 USC § 815. While neither argument is precisely dispositive of the granted issue, we conclude that, for the reasons hereinafter stated, the ultimate conclusion of appellate defense counsel has merit.

In enacting the Uniform Code of Military Justice, Congress recognized the necessity for maintaining discipline and order in military confinement facilities, and provided in Article 13, Code, supra, 10 USC § 813, that an accused “while being held for trial or the result of trial, . . . may be subjected to minor punishment during that period for infractions of discipline.” It is apparent that the provisions of Air Force Manual 125-2, supra, authorizing the imposition of disciplinary segregation on reduced rations, were promulgated on the basis of this statutory provision and to contend that their invocation did not constitute punishment is to disregard the