United States v. William Waldo Emerson, United States of America v. Scott Wollman, United States of America v. Bruce Ehrlich
[…] Grirtspoon v. Drug Enforcement Admin., 828 F.2d 881, 891 (1st Cir.1987).

. The fact that section 811(h) is a criminal statute does not mandate a more searching inquiry than rational basis review. See, e.g., United States v. Alexander, 673 F.2d 287, 288 (9th Cir.) (substance classification under 21 U.S.C. § 812 "need not be perfect or ideal," only rational and reasonable), cert. denied, 459 U.S. 876, 103 S.Ct. 168, 74 L.Ed.2d 139 (1982).

. On July 1, 1987, the Attorney General amended 28 C.F.R. § 0.100(b) to delegate to the Administrator "functions which may be vested in the Attorney General in subsequent amendments to the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970, and not otherwise specifically assigned or reserved by him.” 28 C.F.R. § 0.100(b) (1987). The government has not brought this amendment to our attention, nor has it argued its applicability. Whether this amendment delegates the temporary scheduling function to the Administrator is not before us on this appeal.






Dissenting Opinion