United States v. William Waldo Emerson, United States of America v. Scott Wollman, United States of America v. Bruce Ehrlich
[…] I. REVIEWABILITY

Defendants challenge the constitutionality of section 811(h), the Administrator’s general authority to schedule substances temporarily, and the propriety of the particular MDMA scheduling order. Ordinarily these issues would be properly before the court in a criminal proceeding. See generally 5 U.S.C. § 703 (1982) (“Except to the extent that prior, adequate, and exclusive opportunity for judicial review is provided by law, agency action is subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for judicial enforcement.”). Section 811(h)(6), however, provides that “[a]n order issued under [section 811(h)(1) ] is not subject to judicial review.” We must consider the extent to which this section precludes our review of the above issues.