United States v. William Waldo Emerson, United States of America v. Scott Wollman, United States of America v. Bruce Ehrlich
[…] The majority’s decision vacates a criminal conviction because of an alleged lack of proper delegation of authority. I believe the majority demands too much of the government’s crime-fighting efforts in the face of an unambiguous delegation of responsibility by Congress.

I respectfully dissent.

. See Pub.L. No. 98-473, tit. II, § 508, 98 Stat. 2070, 2071-72 (1984) ("21 U.S.C. 811 ... is amended by adding a new subsection (h) as follows_”). Temporary scheduling is one of the Attorney General's functions under the Controlled Substances Act, and is therefore delega-ble under 21 U.S.C. § 871(a). Additionally, 28 U.S.C. § 510 generally permits the Attorney General to delegate to "any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice ... any function of the Attorney General.”