438 F.2d 21 | 5th Cir. | 1971
[…] In essence he asserts that the jury could have found the choice he left to Williams involved no more than a proper concern for prison discipline among “trustys” and that such a finding would have required the jury to acquit him on Count 1, as it did on the remaining counts.
First, we should take note of the statute involved, Section 242, which, provides :
Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any inhabitant of any State, Territory, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or to different punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of such inhabitant being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed for the punishment of citizens, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if death results shall be subject to imprisonment for any term of years or for life.1
Next, we must examine those parts of the court’s charge which form the gravamen of the complaint.