United States v. William P. Trainor
[…] Harry v. Marchant, 291 F.3d 767, 770 (11th Cir. 2002) (en banc). Indeed, “ ‘[i]n construing a statute we must begin, and often should end as well, with the language of the statute itself.’ ” United States v. Steele, 147 F.3d 1316, 1318 (11th Cir.1998) (en banc) (quoting Merritt v. Dillard Paper Co., 120 F.3d 1181, 1185 (11th Cir.1997)); see also Harry, 291 F.3d at 772 (“Where the language of a statute is unambiguous, as it is here, we need not, and ought not, consider legislative history.”).

Section 3292(a)(1) provides:

Upon application of the United States, filed before return of an indictment, indicating that evidence of an offense is in a foreign country, the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations for the offense if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for such evidence and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country.

18 U.S.C. § 3292(a)(1) (emphasis added). “We give the words of a statute their ordinary, contemporary, common meaning, absent an indication Congress intended them to bear some different import.” Williams v.