90 F.3d 1409 | 9th Cir. | 1996
[…] Workinger violated section 7212(a), according to the indictment (and the jury’s verdict), by submitting false documents to the IRS. Count 7 therefore did not charge that he had intimidated United States officials, but only that he “did corruptly obstruct and impede,
The indictment was filed much more than three years after he submitted the last of the false documents. Workinger thus points to 26 U.S.C. § 6531, which provides a three-year statute of limitations for criminal tax offenses, except those listed in its eight subsections. Subsection six provides a six-year statute of limitations “for the offense described in section 7212(a) (relating to intimidation of officers and employees of the United States).”