90 F.3d 1409 | 9th Cir. | 1996
[…] While, as we will explain, we disagree with the district court regarding the direct application of § 6531(1) to this case, we do agree that it must inform our determination that § 6531(6) does apply.
Section 6531(1), by its own terms, does not require that a defendant be expressly indicted for tax fraud. Indeed, a reading which so limited it would be inconsistent with the overall structure of the statute. The § 6531 exceptions start out with two very broad formulations. The first broad exception, as already mentioned, is any offense which “involves” defrauding the United States in any manner. See § 6531(1). The second covers the offense of “willfully attempting in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment thereof....” § 6531(2). These two exceptions appear to cover most acts that a person could perform in an attempt to avoid paying taxes. As one commentator put it: “Although [§ 6531] states the general rule as being a 3-year period, there are numerous exceptions which render the 3-year period almost irrelevant.” Patricia T. Morgan, Tax Procedure and Tax Fraud in a Nutshell, § 13.1.7 (1990). That observation surely applies to §§ 6531(1) and (2).
Nevertheless, § 6531 does go on and list other more specific exceptions. Among those is “offenses described in sections 7206(1) and 7207 (relating to false statements and fraudulent documents).” § 6531(5). Both § 7206(1) and § 7207 deal with particular kinds of fraud, and •§ 6531(5) might therefore be thought of as somewhat redundant to § 6531(1).