United States v. William Herbert Greene, III
[…] Albright, 388 F.2d 719, 723-724 (4th Cir. 1968). Here, since Dr. Feinerman’s testimony, presented in rebuttal, concerned only the issue of defendant’s sanity and not the issue of whether defendant did in fact skyjack the plane, there was no violation of Greene’s Fifth Amendment privilege.15

C. Absence of Dr. Feinerman’s Name from Witness List.

As the third and final prong of its attack on Dr. Feinerman’s testimony, defense complains of the absence of Dr. Feinerman’s name from the list of witnesses furnished by the Government. This presumably was furnished pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3432: “A person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at least three entire days before commencement of trial be furnished with ... a list ... of the witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the indictment . . . . ” Even though air piracy carried, by statutory provision, the potential of a death sentence, a question is presented as to the applicability of § 3432 because of Furman v. Georgia, 408 U.S. 238, 92 S.Ct. 2726, 33 L.Ed.2d 346 (1972).