33 F. Supp. 874 | D. Maryland | 1940
[…] It is to be noted that Section 1491 refers only to “Any .entered or unentered merchandise” and does not specifically refer to an “incomplete entry” such as occurred in the present case. However, since this section must be read in relation to Section-1490, also above quoted, with which it is associated, and since Section 1490 uses the words “whenever entry of such merchandise is incomplete because of failure to pay the estimated duties,” it is a reasonable construction of Section 1491 to say that an incomplete entry such as occurred in the present case is embraced within the provisions of this section.