United States v. William E. Miller, William L. Phillips, and Sherry J. Mitchell
[…] This evidence, coupled with her signature on the HUD forms, was a reasonable basis for the jury to infer that Mitchell intended to influence HUD.

Based on the foregoing, the district court is Affirmed.

. Brian Ahern and Barbara Pumphrey were also indicted. Pumphrey was sentenced after a guilty plea and is not involved in this appeal. The district court granted Ahern’s motion for an acquittal after a jury returned a guilty verdict. See United States v. Miller, 761 F.Supp. 1368 (S.D.Ind.1991).

. Section 1010 provides: Whoever, for the purpose of obtaining any loan or advance of credit from any person, partnership, association, or corporation with the intent that such loan or advance of credit shall be offered to or accepted by the Department of Housing and Urban Development for insurance or for the purpose of obtaining any extension or renewal of any loan, advance of credit, or mortgage insured by such Department, or the acceptance, release, or substitution of any security on such a loan, advance of credit, or for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of such Department, makes, passes, utters, or publishes any statement, knowing the same to be false, or alters, forges, or counterfeits any instrument, paper, or document, or utters, publishes, or passes as true any instrument, paper or document, knowing it to have been altered, forged, or counterfeited, or willfully overvalues any security, asset, or income, shall be fined not more than $5000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

. The words "estimated, probable and intended" were deleted effective June 15, 1988.

. The current application note 8 provides in part: “The offender’s gain from committing the fraud is an alternative estimate that ordinarily will underestimate loss.”