United States v. William A. Croft
[…] Concurrence Opinion

DUMBAULD, Senior District Judge,

concurring.

I concur solely on the basis of stare decisis. In my judgment 18 U.S.C. § 641 has been interpreted in this Circuit as covering “intentional conduct by which a person either misappropriates or obtains a wrongful advantage from government property.” U.S. v. Bailey, 734 F.2d 296, 304 (7th Cir.1984). If the quoted words were in the statute I should have no trouble at all. But as res integra I strongly doubt that they have the same meaning as the words used by Congress in 18 U.S.C. § 641: “Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use ... any record, voucher, money or thing of value of the United States” is guilty of a crime. (Italics supplied). On the interpretation of this provision generally see Morissette v. U.S., 342 U.S. 246, 272, 72 S.Ct. 240, 254, 96 L.Ed. 288 (1952).