United States v. Whittenberg
[…] Production, and purchase, and sales, and shipments, are all interrelated and it may be that the ultimate effect is properly left to the legislating power.

Many of the rough edges of prior efforts in this direction have been, smoothed, and many of the faults have been remedied, so that this act has the virtue of local birth, local management, local hearings, local notices, voluntary participation, and a diagraming of the substance of what may then be decreed by the Secretary of Agriculture.

Section 8b, 7 U.S.C.A. § 608b, authorizes these agreements,- “Only with respect to such handling as is in the current of interstate or foreign commerce.”

. Section 8c, 7 U.S.C.A. § 608c, again limits the orders to such product, “As is in the current of interstate or foreign commerce.”

Subdivision (3) of section 8c, 7 U.S.C. A. § 608c (3), provides for notice to appear for hearing upon a proposed order.