19 M.J. 652 | U S Coast Guard Court of Military Review | 1984
[…] Included in the broadside attack is not only the 205 day delay between sentencing and the action by the supervisory authority, but also the period of time between the date on which the record of trial was received in the Office of Chief Counsel of the U.S. Coast Guard (2 March 1983) and the date that a specific formal appointment of the present appellate defense counsel, at his behest, was made by the General Counsel, Department of Transportation. (2 April 1984)

We conclude, contrary to appellant’s contention, that the provision of Article 70(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 870(a), which provides that, “[t]he Judge Advocate General [General Counsel, Department of Transportation] shall detail to his office one or more commissioned officers as appellate Government counsel and one or more commissioned officers as appellate defense counsel, who are qualified under section 827(b)(1) of this title (Article 27(b)(1)”, has been met. The only commissioned officers in the Department of Transportation, qualified under Article 27(b)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 827(b)(1), are law specialists of the U.S. Coast Guard.