United States v. White
[…] Id. at 120. In United States v. Slovacek, 24 MJ 140 (1987), we held that juvenile records do not amount to an admissible conviction; but to do so, we relied upon the distinction in Mil.R.Evid. 609(d), Manual, supra, “between a conviction and a juvenile adjudication,” precisely because RCM 1001(b)(3)(A) was not conclusive. Id. at 141.

In the case before us, the briefs and oral argument, which sought to unravel the State of Georgia’s law on admissibility of nolo con-tendere pleas, reflect the confusion created by RCM 1001(b)(3)’s lack of specificity regarding civilian “convictions.” Section 17-7-95, Official Code of Georgia Annotated, reads as follows: “Except as otherwise provided by law, a plea of nolo contendere shall not be used against the defendant in any other court or proceedings as an admission of guilt or otherwise or for any purpose____” (Emphasis added.) Neither the plain language of the law, which begins by acknowledging exceptions and ends with a blanket prohibition, nor its application in Georgia courts fully resolves whether a criminal warrant should be deemed a “conviction” under RCM 1001(b)(3).