United States v. White
[…] Section 1325(a)(5)(C) allows a plan to be confirmed if the debtor surrenders the property securing the secured claim to the holder of the claim. Here, Debtors proposed a partial surrender of certain personal property pursuant to subsection (C), and payment of the remainder of the secured claim pursuant to subsection (B). They argue that the "or" at the end of subsection (B) does not prohibit them from performing both subsection (B) and (C).

Interpretation of the Bankruptcy Code is informed by certain statutory "Rules of Construction." See 11 U.S.C. § 102. According to these rules, "[i]n this title . . . (5) `or' is not exclusive." § 102(5). The legislative history of this section further clarifies: "Paragraph (5) specifies that `or' is not exclusive. Thus, if a party `may do (a) or (b)', then the party may do either or both. The party is not limited to a mutually exclusive choice between the two alternatives." H.R.Rep. No. 95-595, at 315 (1977), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, pp. 5963, 6272. Courts have applied this rule of construction to find that partial surrender is permissible under Section 1325(a)(5).