United States v. Whipple
[…] He testified orally as to the accused’s confession.

Four weeks after the confession, the executive officer signed charges against the accused; they were referred for investigation under Article 32 UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 832, along with charges against other personnel of the GLACIER implicated by the accused. The accused gave compulsory testimony against the other accused persons at the investigation pursuant to five separate grants of testimonial immunity given him by the District Commander.

Article 31(b) UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 831(b) provides:

No person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or request any statement from, an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.

The accused’s action in producing and surrendering a shopping bag containing *778what he identified as cocaine, while admitting to being its possessor, was a “statement” within the meaning of Article 31(b).