United States v. Wheeler
[…] DISCUSSION

This is a case in which appellant asserts that the Government stacked the charges against him to inflate the gravamen of his conduct and escalate his punishment. The Government, on the other hand, argues that these are separate crimes under Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932).

Code

The Uniform Code of Military Justice provides no express rules for determining multiplicity of charges, findings or sentences. In the absence of a Codal standard, Article 36(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 836(a), delegates to the President the authority to prescribe “[p]retrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof’ in courts-martial and “so far as ... practicable, [to] apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts,” so long as not “inconsistent” with the Code. Article 56, UCMJ, 10 USC § 856, delegates to the President the authority to prescribe the limits of court-martial punishment.

Manual