726 A.2d 1264 | Me. | 1999
[…] [5] Although we interpret the contract solely from the language of the document, the federal statutes and regulations empowering the government to grant interest subsidies evidence both an intention to recapture all or a portion of the subsidy and an intention to create an incentive for borrowers to maintain the property in marketable condition and timely pay their mortgage. The regulations interpreting 42 U.S.C. § 1490a provide that "[t]he policy of the Farmers Home Administration is to recapture all or a portion of the interest credit ... granted." 7 C.F.R. § 1951.402 (1988). Moreover, 42 U.S.C. § 1490a(1)(D) provides that the government "shall provide for the recapture of all or a portion of such assistance rendered upon the disposition or non-occupancy of the property by the borrower.... [It] shall make provisions for incentives for the borrower to maintain the property in a marketable condition."
[6] "Under Maine law, a mortgage on real property is a conditional conveyance with legal title vested in the mortgagee." Duprey v. Eagle Lake Water and Sewer Dist., 615 A.2d 600, 602 (Me. 1992). "The mortgagor retains only the right to possess the premises and the equity right of redemption."