United States v. Weymouth
[…] It is impossible to commit the offense of attempted murder without committing an assault with a dangerous weapon or other means or force likely to produce death or grievous bodily harm. The government disagrees, citing United States v. Browner, 937 F.2d 165 (5th Cir.1991). In that case, the Court held that assault with a dangerous weapon (under 18 U.S.C. § 113(c) (1988)) is not a lesser-included offense of voluntary manslaughter because a dangerous weapon is not required to commit manslaughter. But, the federal assault statute is different from Article 128, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 928 (1988). The federal offense is “assault with a dangerous weapon,” while the UCMJ offense is “assault with a dangerous weapon or other means or force likely to produce grievous bodily harm.” We look to the statutory elements of the offense charged, not to the pleadings. The difference may seem small, but it is critical. The federal offense requires the use of a dangerous weapon, while the UCMJ requires a dangerous weapon or some other means or force.