United States v. Welker
[…] (Emphasis added.)

On appeal appellant alleged, inter alia, that the SJA committed error by failing to comment on these legal errors. The Court of Military Review noted that “[f]our such errors were asserted. Three pertain to the trial counsel’s cross-examination of the appellant____” 37 MJ at 1069. Apparently the court below was under the mistaken belief that the alleged legal errors all pertained to the cross-examination of the accused and simply overlooked any claim of error with respect to the complaining witness, C.

DISCUSSION

Article 60(d), UCMJ, 10 USC § 860(d)(1983), provides that, before taking action on a case, the convening authority will refer a record of trial to the SJA. It continues: “The recommendation of the staff judge advocate ... shall include such matters as the President may prescribe by regulation and shall be served on the accused, who may submit any matter in response____”

RCM 1106(d), Manual, supra (1994 ed.), provides in part:

(2) Form. The recommendation of the staff judge advocate or legal officer shall be a concise written communication.
(3) Required contents.