United States v. Welcome
[…] The Government alleges that each D efendant, “being an alien required to apply for registration and to be �ingerprinted in the United States, did willfully fail or refuse to �ile an application for such registration.” (Rec. doc. 1). This allegation references §1302 of the Alien Registration Act, which imposes a “duty” on noncitizens present in the United States for at least 30 days “to apply for registration and to be �ingerprinted.” The related criminal enforcement provision, § 1306(a), creates a Class B misdemeanor for “[a]ny alien required to apply for registration and be �ingerprinted . . . who willfully fails or refuses to make such application.”

At the D efendants’ initial appearance, the Court appointed counsel to represent each of them. Counsel then moved for preliminary hearings in each case under Rule 5.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.