United States v. Welcome
[…] United States v. Claudio-Becerra

, No. 08 - cr - 2305, 2008 WL 11451346, at *3 (D.N.M. Aug. 28, 2008). The language of the entire statutory provision supports this view. Subsection (b) of § 1306 — the provision immediately below § 1306(a) — creates a Class C misdemeanor for already - registered noncitizens who fail to notify the Attorney General of an address change. 8 U.S.C. § 1306(b). Unlike § 1306(a), that misdemeanor does not require a willful violation. However, in the next sentence of the same subsection the statute provides that any noncitizen convicted of failing to advise of an address change is subject to removal “unless such alien establishes to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that such failure was reasonably

Id. excusable or was not willful.” (emphasis added). The Board of I mmigration Appeals has found the use of “willful” in § 1306(b) to require some knowledge and willful violation rather