37 M.J. 670 | U S Coast Guard Court of Military Review | 1993
[…] He contends (1) that the Appellate Military Judges were appointed in violation of the Appointments Clause; (2) that the Appellate Military Judges lack a specified term of office thereby resulting in a fundamental denial of due process; and (3) this Court contains Appellate Military Judges who serve on only a collateral duty basis. We reject these arguments also. See United States v. Weiss, supra; United States v. Kovac, supra.

V.

APPOINTMENT OF THE CURRENT JUDGES OF THE COAST GUARD COURT OF MILITARY REVIEW

Article 66(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(a) provides that “[e]aeh Judge Advocate General shall establish a Court of Military Review____” It appears that Congress, in originally enacting Article 66, UCMJ, in 1950, contemplated that the members of the then Boards of Review would be appointed by the appropriate Judge Advocates General.