37 M.J. 670 | U S Coast Guard Court of Military Review | 1993
[…] By separate order, a copy of a memorandum prepared by the Chief Judge of this Court, addressed to the Chief Counsel of the Coast Guard, was provided to counsel. See Appendix B. Appellant now asserts that “[i]f any judge of this Court was involved in the creation of the memorandum to the Secretary, that judge must be disqualified from participating in the decision of this case.” As Appendix B indicates, all of the members of this Court were involved in its creation. Nevertheless, we disagree with Appellant’s assertion.

Article 66(h), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(h) provides:

No member of a Court of Military Review shall be eligible to review the record of any trial if such member served as investigating officer in the case or served as a member of the court-martial before which such trial was conducted, or served as military judge, trial or defense *681counsel, or reviewing officer of such trial.

As Appellant acknowledges and we agree, none of the members of this Court falls within the ambit of these prohibitions.