37 M.J. 670 | U S Coast Guard Court of Military Review | 1993
[…] Bonano-Torres, supra; United States v. Williamson, 24 M.J. 32 (C.M.A.1987), we find that the charged act of sexual intercourse “was done by force and without her consent.” ¶ 45b(1)(c), Part IV, MCM.8

II.

THE “LAWFUL GENERAL REGULATIONS”

A.

Assignments of Error II through V attack the validity of two purported lawful general regulations, contending that neither was a “punitive” regulation nor, in any event, was either promulgated properly. The government responds that these issues were waived and that the regulations were issued properly as punitive regulations.

Article 92, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 892, provides that “[a]ny person subject to this chapter who — (1) violates or fails to obey any lawful general order or regulation ... shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.” The three elements of this offense are that (1) “there was in effect a certain lawful general order or regulation;” (2) “the accused had a duty to obey it;?’ and (3) “the accused violated or failed to obey the order or regulation.” ¶ 16b(l), Part IV, MCM. At issue is the first element.