37 M.J. 670 | U S Coast Guard Court of Military Review | 1993
[…] *690STATUS OF COAST GUARD COURT OF MILITARY 8 January 1993 REVIEW AND PREVIOUSLY DECIDED CASES IN LIGHT OF Ü.S. V. WEISS

handle the current and future Coast Guard docket as a court constitutionally valid beyond any doubt. The attached memo will accomplish that result pursuant to the Secretary's Congressionally authorized appointment authority under 49 U.S.C. § 323(a), which states: "The Secretary of Transportation may appoint and fix the pay of officers and employees of the Department of Transportation and may prescribe their duties and powers." The Secretary's action will thus meet the requirements of that portion of Article II, § 2, cl. 2 of the Constitution which states: "the Congress may by Law vest the Appointment of such inferior Officers, as they think proper, in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of