9 C.M.A. 252 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1958
[…] In effect, the board — no matter what view we take of the ennobling motivations expressed — conducted the proceedings in a manner not unlike an arbitration or mediation board designed to effect an adequate and satisfactory compromise between negotiating parties. This philosophical concept must be characterized as error for the board clearly exceeded the restrictive powers granted to it by Congress. The basic grant of authority to be exercised by boards of review is that which is specifically enunciated in Article 66(c) of the Code, supra, 10 USC § 866 (e), which provides as follows:

“(c) In a case referred to it, the *255board of review may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority. It may affirm only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved. In considering the record, it may weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact, recognizing that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses.”

The extent of a board of review’s powers over findings have frequently been the subject of review by this Court.