11 C.M.A. 611 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1960
[…] Following the foregoing discussion, the law officer accepted the accused’s pleas of guilty, and the court-martial proceeded to findings without the presentation of any evidence other than a stipulation of fact in which it was set forth that the accused had promised the investigators stated sums in return for his freedom. Following a brief statement in mitigation and extenuation by accused’s counsel, the court-martial re
Code, supra, Article 45,10 USC § 845, provides:
“(a) If an accused arraigned before a court-martial makes an irregular pleading, or after a plea of guilty sets up matter inconsistent with the plea, or if it appears that he has entered the plea of guilty improvidently or through lack of understanding of its meaning and effect, or if he fails or refuses to plead, a plea of not guilty shall be entered in the record, and the court shall proceed as though he had pleaded not guilty.” [Emphasis supplied.]
During the hearings before the House Armed Services Committee on the then proposed Uniform Code of Military Justice, alarm was expressed concerning whether guilty pleas would be obtained unfairly from military defendants.