ACM S27774 | U S Air Force Court of Military Review | Jul 20, 1988
[…] Airman Wasson’s words were charged as a violation of Article 91, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 891. It provides, in pertinent part that: Any warrant officer or enlisted member who—

(3) treats with contempt or is disrespectful in language or deportment toward a warrant officer, noncommissioned officer, or petty officer while that officer is in the execution of his office; shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.

Disrespect under both Articles 89 and 91 is discussed at Article 89, 10 U.S.C. § 889 (disrespect toward a superior commissioned officer):

Disrespectful behavior is that which detracts from the respect due the authority and person of a superior commissioned officer.