54 M.J. 936 | A.F.C.C.A. | 2001
[…] The Court, however, did not fully discuss the defense of coercion or duress in either of these opinions. Instead, the Court focused on portions of the military judge’s duress instruction and held that the military judge did not err in giving those instructions.

As originally promulgated by the President, the defense of coercion or duress in the military was recognized “to the degree of coercion or duress recognized in law as a defense.” MCM, 1969 (Revised ed.), ¶ 216 f. Apparently, the President meant to authorize the defense to the extent of the federal law. See Article 36(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 836(a) (granting President authority to prescribe court-martial procedures, including modes of proof, “which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law ... generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent with [the UCMJ]”). While the most recent iteration of the defense in R.C.M. 916(h) no longer contains the same restriction, there is no evidence the President meant to abandon the federal common law definition. In fact, the current rule is based on that found in MCM, 1969 (Revised ed.) ¶ 216 f.