46 M.J. 335 | C.A.A.F. | 1997
[…] Chief Judge COX and Judges
SULLIVAN, GIERKE, and EFFRON concur.
. Although the court below denied a motion to admit this article, appellate government counsel has not objected to reliance on this article by appellate defense counsel, and the article was presented to the convening authority prior to his action.
. There is no indication that the addendum was served on the defense, but it contains no new matter. See United States v. Chatman, 46 MJ 321 (1997).
. Article 6(c), Uniform Code of Militaiy Justice, 10 USC § 806(c), provides:
No person who has acted as member, military judge, trial counsel, assistant trial counsel, defense counsel, assistant defense counsel, or investigating officer in any case may later act as a staff judge advocate or legal officer to any reviewing authority upon the same case.
RCM 1106(b), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (1995 ed.), provides:
(b) Disqualification. No person who has acted as member, military judge, trial counsel,*337 assistant trial counsel, defense counsel, associate or assistant defense counsel, or investigating officer in any case may later act as a staff judge advocate or legal officer to any reviewing or convening authority in the same case. The Discussion to that Rule notes:
The staff judge advocate or legal officer may also be ineligible when, for example, the staff judge advocate or legal officer; [sic] served as the defense counsel in a companion case; testified as to a contested matter (unless the testimony is clearly uncontroverted); has other than an official interest in the same case; or must review that officer's own pretrial action (such as the pretrial advice under Article 34; see