United States v. Walter L. Schmoker
[…] . § 101 provides: “Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”

. § 7207, in pertinent part, provides: “Any person who willfully delivers or discloses to the . . [IRS] any list, return, account, state*292ment, or other document, known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.”

. Schmoker’s reliance on United States v. Bush (5th Cir. 1974) 503 F.2d 813, and similar cases, is misplaced. Such cases as Bush and United States v.