United States v. Wallace Johnson, Jr.
[…] An expert testified Johnson's blood alcohol content was likely in the range of .25 to .30 percent. Over Johnson's objection, the court gave a jury instruction on aggravated assault, based on N.M.Stat.Ann. § 30-3-2 A (1978),1 as a lesser included offense of assault with a dangerous weapon. The court rejected Johnson's tender of a jury instruction on simple assault, 18 U.S.C. § 113(e). The jury found Johnson guilty of aggravated assault.

DISCUSSION

10

The aggravated assault instruction was given pursuant to the provisions of the Assimilative Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 13, which permits the United States to adopt state law for any act or omission occurring on federal property which, "although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction for the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated." Under its terms, the Assimilative Crimes Act may not be invoked if federal law already proscribes the same conduct. U.S. v. Gibson, 880 F.2d 795, 796 (4th Cir.1989) (Citations omitted).

11