United States v. Wallace
[…] United States, 338 U.S. 160, 175-76, 69 S.Ct. 1302, 1310-11, 93 L.Ed. 1879 (1949), which in turn had quoted Carroll v. United States, 267 U.S. 132, 162, 45 S.Ct. 280, 288, 69 L.Ed. 543 (1925), this Court stated in United States v. Schneider, 14 MJ 189, 194 (CMA 1982), that • .'obable cause for apprehension exists where “the facts and circumstances within ... [the officers’] knowledge and of which they had reasonably trustworthy information [are] sufficient in themselves to warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief that” an offense has been or is being committed. See also Art. 7(b), UCMJ, 10 USC § 807(b) (authorized person may apprehend “upon reasonable belief that an offense has been committed and that the person apprehended committed it”); RCM 302(c), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984 (“Probable cause to apprehend exists when there are reasonable grounds to believe that an offense has been or is being committed and the person to be apprehended committed or is committing it.”).