United States v. Walker
[…] It is axiomatic in American civil jurisprudence that trials be conducted in such a way as to ensure the criminal defendant “an opportunity to be heard in his defense.” Rock v. Arkansas, — U.S. —, 107 S.Ct. 2704, 2709, 97 L.Ed.2d 37 (1987), quoting In re Oliver, 333 U.S. 257, 273, 68 S.Ct. 499, 507, 92 L.Ed. 682 (1948). The sixth amendment right to present a defense is no less fundamental in military jurisprudence. UCMJ, art. 46, 10 U.S.C. § 846 (parties to a court-martial “shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe”); M.C.M., 1984, R.C.M. 913(c) and 1001(a)(1) (parties to courts-martial guaranteed full opportunity to present evidence before findings and sentence).