United States v. Waldron
[…] United States v Stringer, 5 USCMA 122, 17 CMR 122; United States v Shamlian, 9 USCMA 28, 25 CMR 290; United States v Johnpier, 12 USCMA 90, 30 CMR 90. But a different and more stringent rule applies when the proceeding is terminated, as here, on the motion of the prosecution. Such a motion may be granted only on the basis of manifest necessity; otherwise, jeopardy will attach. United States v Stringer, supra.

Thus, Code, supra, Article 44, 10 USC § 844, forbids another trial when a “proceeding which, after the introduction of evidence but before a finding, is dismissed or terminated by the convening authority or on motion of the prosecution for failure of available evidence or witnesses without any fault of the accused.” The intent of Congress in enacting this Article was to prevent the retrial of an accused after discontinuance of an initial prosecution against him on motion of the Government unless “by reason of ‘manifest necessity.’ ” United States v Stringer, supra, at page 129; Hearings before House Armed