United States v. Waldron
[…] Ill

That brings me to the nub of the proposition presented. Under the circumstances here shown, may the law officer terminate a trial in lieu of requiring the prosecution to resort to the normal challenging procedure whereby the membership of the court may be appropriately reduced through a vote thereon, and, if necessary, increased by the convening authority’s addition of new members?

First, Congress did not vest the challenging procedure in the law officer. Code, supra, Article 51, 10 USC § 851, expressly provides he “shall rule upon interlocutory questions, other than challenge, arising during the proceedings.” (Emphasis supplied.) Code, supra, Article 41, 10 USC § 841, declares, “The court shall determine the relevancy and validity of challenges for cause, and may not receive a challenge to more than one person at a time.” (Emphasis supplied.) We have applied the clear and unambiguous language of these enactments heretofore only in the sense that the court members themselves individually vote on and decide the challenges.