United States v. Wager
[…] This fact was apparently recognized by appellant since at no time during the development of this case did he demand a speedy trial. See United States v. Barnes, 50 C.M.R. 625 (N.C.M.R.1975).

A careful review of the chronology of events, therefore, convinces us that appellant was not denied his right to a speedy trial. The Government processed and brought to trial all the charges with reasonable diligence, minimum inactivity, a total lack of oppressive design and no specific prejudice to appellant. United States v. Tibbs, 15 U.S.C.M.A. 350, 35 C.M.R. 322 (1965); United States v. Trasp, 1 M.J. 1059 (N.C.M.R.1976); United States v. Hagler, supra.

Article 33, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 833, provides:

When a person is held for trial by general court-martial the commanding officer shall, within eight days after the accused is ordered into arrest or confinement, if practicable, forward the charges, together with the investigation and allied papers, to the officer exercising general *554court-martial jurisdiction. If that is not practicable, he shall report in writing to that officer the reasons for delay.