United States v. Vulpis
[…] The essential facts of the criminal contempt charged were the same as those described in the Order to Show Cause signed by the court on August 9, 1991 and in the papers submitted by the Government in support of that order. The facts supporting a criminal contempt citation were also established at the civil contempt hearing on August 16 and 17, 1991. This notice satisfied the notice requirement under Rule 42(b).

2. Each element of criminal contempt is satisfied.

The court's power to hold a defendant in criminal contempt arises under 18 U.S.C. § 401, which states:

A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as —
. . . . .
(3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.

This court can impose sanctions for criminal contempt if it finds beyond a reasonable doubt that Michael Vulpis "wilfully violated the specific and definite terms of a court order." United States v.