United States v. Virgil Allan Copus
[…] The first count charged that he misrepresented his ownership of cattle during the December 16 cattle inspection, while the second count charged that he similarly made misrepresentations in completing the April 8 financial statement. The jury convicted Mr. Copus on the first count. He appealed, maintaining that insufficient evidence supported the jury’s verdict. He also contested the district court’s application of the sentencing guidelines, and its decision to order restitution.

II

In this ease, Mr. Copus was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1014, which provides, in relevant part: “Whoever knowingly makes a false statement ... for the purpose of influencing ... any institution ... upon any application ... or loan, or any change or extension of any of the same, or the acceptance, release, or substitution of security therefor, shall be fined ... or imprisoned____” Applying clear precedent in this circuit, the district court instructed the jury without objection that the false statement was material as a matter of law. See United States v. Evans, 42 F.3d 586, 592 (10th Cir.1994).