United States v. Violet Bruce
[…] Because § 1152 requires proof of fewer elements, the government would always have an incentive to indict under that section, thereby shifting the costs of producing evidence of Indian status to the defendant.

Furthermore, as we have discussed, Bruce’s status as an Indian vel non has consequences for any future prosecutions, and may also have collateral consequences in future non-criminal hearings where Indian status is at issue. To offer a single example, prior tribal punishment, as noted previously, is an affirmative’ defense to a prosecution instituted pursuant to § 1152. See 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (stating that “[t]his section shall not extend to ... any Indian committing any offense in the Indian country who has been punished by the local law of the tribe ... ”).