United States v. Violet Bruce
[…] regulations with a very broad definition of Indian: "any individual who claims to be an Indian and who is regarded as such by the Indian community in which he or she lives or by the Indian community of which he or she claims to be a part." 45 C.F.R. § 1336.1 (1989); see also Indian Health Care Improvement Act of 1976, 25 U.S.C. § 1603(c)(member of a tribe including those terminated and those recognized in the future; descendent in first or second degree of a member; and anyone "determined to be an Indian under regulations promulgated by the Secretary”); Indian Arts and Crafts Act of 1990, 18 U.S.C. § 1159(c)(1) (1994), 25 U.S.C. § 305e(d)(2) (1994) (defining “Indian” as "any individual who is a member of an Indian tribe; or for the purposes of this section is certified as an Indian artisan by an Indian tribe”) (emphasis added); ROBERT N. CLINTON, ET AL., AMERICAN INDIAN LAW: CASES AND MATERIALS 84 (3d ed. 1991) ("Beginning with the Non-Intercourse Acts of the late 1700s and through enactment of the 1934 Indian Reorganization Act, federal law has treated 'Indians’ as a class without regard to proof of