United States v. Violet Bruce
[…] United States, 283 U.S. 753, 762-63, 51 S.Ct. 615, 75 L.Ed. 1389 (1931) (noting the general rule that the right of individual Indians to share in tribal property depends on tribal membership); Vezina v. United States, 245 F. 411 (8th Cir.1917) (holding that person who was by blood of the Fond du Lac band of the Chippewas of Lake Superior who moved to the reservation, was recognized, enrolled, and secured allotments upon the reservation were members).

. As we observed in United States v. Jackson, 600 F.2d 1283, 1285-86 (9th Cir.1979):

Section 1153 should be read in conjunction with § 1152, which extends “the general laws of the United States as to the punishment -of. offenses ... to the Indian country” with certain exceptions.... Thus, the general rule is that “except for the offenses enumerated in (section 1153), all crimes committed by enrolled Indians against other Indians within Indian country are subject to the jurisdiction of tribal courts.” United States v.