United States v. Vines
[…] In the issue we granted the accused asked:

WHETHER THE PURPORTED REVIEW AND DECISION OF PANEL FIVE OF THE ARMY COURT OF MILITARY REVIEW IS A NULLITY AS THE INSTANT CASE HAD NEVER BEEN REFERRED TO THAT PANEL FOR REVIEW AND THUS THAT PANEL HAD NO JURISDICTION TO RENDER A DECISION IN THE INSTANT CASE.

We answer in the negative and affirm.

The service Courts of Military Review are established by Article 66, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) Each Judge Advocate General shall establish a Court of Military Review which shall be composed of one or more panels, and each such panel shall be composed of not less than three appellate military judges. For the purpose of reviewing court-martial cases, the court may sit in panels or as a whole in accordance with rules prescribed under subsection (f).... The Judge Advocate General shall designate as chief judge one of the appellate military judges of the Court of Military Review established by him. The chief judge shall determine on which panels of the court the appellate judge assigned to the court will serve and which military judge assigned to the court will act as the senior judge on each panel. (f) The Judge Advocates General shall prescribe uniform rules of procedure for Courts of Military Review and shall meet periodically to formulate policies and procedure in regard to review of court-martial cases in the office of the Judge Advocates General and by Courts of Military Review.

The current Rules of Practice and Procedure for the Courts of Military Review do not address the assignment of cases to specific panels of the respective Courts.