580 F.2d 730 | 5th Cir. | 1978
[…] Furthermore, Perrin is not entitled to a separate trial just because he wishes to comment on the failure of the other defendants to testify. Gurleski v. United States, 405 F.2d 253 (5 Cir. 1968).
VII.
We have examined the appellants’ remaining contentions and have found them unworthy of comment. We therefore conclude that the appellants were properly convicted and their convictions must be affirmed.
AFFIRMED.
. 18 U.S.C. § 1952 reads in pertinent part:
(a) Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, including the mail, with intent to—
(1) distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity; or
(2) commit any crime of violence to further any unlawful activity; or
(3) otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity,
and thereafter performs or attempts to perform any of the acts specified in subparagraphs (1), (2), and (3), shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(b) As used in this section “unlawful activity” means (1) any business enterprise involving gambling, liquor on which the Federal excise tax has not been paid, narcotics or controlled substances (as defined in section 102(6) of the Controlled Substances Act), or prostitution offenses in violation of the laws of the State in