15 F.3d 1093 | 9th Cir. | 1994
[…] AOB 21-22.
The vague, speculative claim that the three persons who died before trial might possibly have provided testimony helpful to appellant is insufficient to show actual prejudice. Lovasco, 431 U.S. at 790.
8. Failure of the indictment to charge the corporation with bankruptcy fraud
The indictment charged Mr. Meo individually, and as an agent of AARV, with violating the provisions of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 152. Meo contends that the indictment must be dismissed because the corporation was not charged. Appellant's argument is without merit. The statute under which Appellant was charged provides for the indictment of "[w]hoever, either individually or as an agent or officer of any person or corporation" transfers property with intent to defeat bankruptcy laws. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 152. Mr. Meo was the President of AARV at the time of the transfers, and the government put on evidence that he knew of and facilitated the transfers. Mr. Meo was properly charged with his own criminal conduct.