United States v. Viess
[…] The premises searched was the residence of the defendant, and certain whisky was seized. The defendant has moved a return upon the ground that the police magistrate may not issue a search warrant.

[1] The basis of power of the police justice must rest upon constitutional authority, or legislative enactment predicated on such authority. Article 4, §• 1, State Constitution, vests judicial power in certain courts, municipal not included, but grants power to the Legislature to provide other courts. Section 12, art. 4, supra:

“The Legislature shall prescribe by law the jurisdiction and power of any inferior courts which may be established in pursuance of this Constitution.”

And the power is limited to that granted. State ex rel. Milroy, 71 Wash. 592, 129 Pac. 384; In re Barbee, 19 Wash. 306, 53 Pac. 155. Section 6262 — 11, Rem. Code of Wash., provides that if: