700 F.2d 883 | 2d Cir. | 1983
[…] This is not a case such as Hines, supra, in which the judge instructed the jury: “You don’t have to bother about who stole it, or how it was stolen. That check was stolen, there is no question about it.” Id. at 564. In calling the jury’s attention to credibility, the trial court here simply underlined what was a major issue in view of Roglieri’s denial of any knowledge that the checks were stolen. In no way did this comment appear to relieve the jury of making other factual determinations.
Affirmed.
. 18 U.S.C. § 1708 reads:
Whoever steals, takes, or abstracts, or by fraud or deception obtains, or attempts so to obtain, from or out of any mail, post office, or station thereof, letter box, mail receptacle, or any mail route or other authorized depository for mail matter, or from a letter or mail carrier, any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or abstracts' or removes from any such letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or thing contained therein, or secretes, embezzles, or destroys any such letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein; or
Whoever steals, takes, or abstracts, or by fraud or deception obtains any letter, postal*885 card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein which has been left for collection upon or adjacent to a collection box or other authorized depository of mail matter; or
Whoever buys, receives, or conceals, or unlawfully has in his possession, any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained therein, which has been so stolen, taken, embezzled, or abstracted, as herein described, knowing the same to have been stolen, taken, embezzled, or abstracted—
Shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
. This opinion has been circulated to the active Judges of the Court before filing.
Concurrence Opinion
concurring: