United States v. Velasco
[…] The statute provides, in subsections (b) through (d), a number of specific ways in which an aggravated battery can be committed. Velasco’s indictment for aggravated battery indicates that he was charged under § 12-4(b)(1) of the Illinois aggravated battery statute:

ANSELMO VELASCO committed the offense of AGGRAVATED BATTERY in that HE, INTENTIONALLY OR KNOWINGLY WITHOUT LEGAL JUSTIFICATION CAUSED BODILY HARM TO BRAULIO MATA WHILE USING A DEADLY WEAPON, TO WIT: A KNIFE IN VIOLATION, OF CHAPTER 720, ACT 5, SECTION 12-4(B)(1).

Section 12-4(b)(1) provides that “[i]n committing a battery, [7] a person commits aggravated battery if he or she: (1) uses a deadly weapon other than by the discharge of a firearm.” 720 I LL . C OMP . S TAT . 5/12-4 (1995).