153 F.3d 1233 | 11th Cir. | 1998
[…] Cf. United States v. Klais, 68 F.3d 1282, 1283 (11th Cir. 1995) (per curiam) (holding that Gaudin does not apply to 18 U.S.C. § 922(a)(6), which uses “‘material’ in an entirely different manner” from § 1001, and that the district
other object that is misleading in a material respect, or, finally, E, knowingly using a trick, scheme, or device with intent to mislead.
R43-27 (emphasis added); see 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(3)(B) & (D) (defining “misleading conduct” for purposes of § 1512 inter alia as “intentionally concealing a material fact” and “with intent to mislead, knowingly submitting or inviting reliance on . . . [an] object that is misleading in a material respect” (emphasis added)). [37] Veal incorrectly represents that “[t]he court followed the definition of misleading conduct immediately with the instruction that materiality is a matter for the court to decide and not a question for the jury.” Appellant Veal’s Brief at 33 (emphasis added).