Case Information
[…] United States v. Rodríguez-Rivera , 918 F.3d 32, 35 (1st Cir. 2019). Accordingly, “ a court must deny a motion to dismiss if the motion relies on disputed facts. ” Stepanets , 879 F.3d at 372. See also Fed. R. Crim. P. 12(b)(1) (“A party may raise by pretrial motion any defense, objection, or request that the court can determine without a trial on the merits .”) (emphasis added) .
III. A NALYSIS Rossini seeks to dismiss Counts One, Two, and Four because, to him, the Government has fail[ed] to establish corrupt intent under 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(2). Docket No. 676, pg. 1. § 666(a)(2) provides for fines and imprisonment for up to 10 years when someone “corruptly gives, offers, or agrees to give anything of value to any person, with intent to influence or reward an agent of an organization or of a State, local or *6 Indian tribal government, or any agency thereof, in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of such organization, government, or agency involving anything of value of $5,000 or more.” “State” under § 666 “ includes a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States .” Id. § 666(d)(4). § 666(a)(2) thus encompasses Puerto Rico.
The Supreme Court recently addressed § 666 in Snyder v.